» Conference Programme » Conference programme
 
Conference programme

 

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3



Day 1, Wednesday 28th May 2008
28 May (Detailed Programme) (pdf)
Schedule Programme Room
10:00-10:40 Opening Ceremony  
10:45-11:45 Antonio Zampolli Prize Talk  
10:45-12:05 Coffee Break
12:05-13:25 4 Oral & 3 Poster Sessions in Parallel
  O1 - Information Extraction and Question Answering  
  O2 - LRs: Infrastructures, Projects, Centers  
 

O3 -Corpus, Lexicon and Evaluation

 
  O4 - Multiparty and non-Verbal Communication  
  P1 - Corpus Construction and Annotation  
  P2 - LRs for Specific Domains: Bio-Medicine and Chemistry  
  P3 - Syntactically Annotated Resources and Related Tools  
13:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-16:20 4 Oral & 4 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
O5 - Spatio-Temporal Annotation
 
 
O6 - Syntax and Parsing
 
 
O7 - Document Classification
 
 
O8 - Multimodal Annotation Tools
 
 
P4 - Named Entity Recognition, Information Extraction and Document Classification
 
 
P5 - Multi-Word Expressions
 
 
P6 - Ontologies and Knowledge
 
 
P7 - Term Identification/Extraction and Terminological Databases
 
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-18:20 4 Oral Sessions and 1 Poster Session in Parallel
 
O9 - Lexicon, Corpus and Semantics
 
 
O10 - Multimodal and Speech Data over the Web
 
 
O11 - Coreference and Discourse
 
 
O12 - Named Entity Recognition
 
 
P8 - Information Extraction, Question Answering and Document Classification
 
18:20-18:25 5-minute Break
18:25-19:45 1 Panel, 2 Oral Sessions and 4 Poster Sessions in Parallel
18:25-19:45

Panel: Funding Agencies in Support to Language Processing: from the Regional to the Multinational Scale
Moderators: Joseph Mariani and Nicoletta Calzolari

 
 
O13 - Parallel and Multilingual Resources
 
 
O14 - Evaluation Tools and Methodologies
 
 
P9 - Authoring Tools and Related Resources
 
 
P10 - Coreference and Discourse
 
 
P11 - Tools, Systems, Applications
 
 
P12 - Lexical Resources and Tools
 

 

Day 2, Thursday 29th May 2008
29 May (Detailed Programme) (pdf)
Schedule Programme Room
09:00-09:40 Keynote Speech
  Julia Hirschberg: Detecting Deceptive Speech: Requirements, Resources and Evaluation  
09:40-09:45 5-minute Break
09:45-11:25 4 Oral Sessions and 1 Poster Session in Parallel
 
O15 - LRs: Large Programs, Policies, Strategies
 
 
O16 - Biomedical Resources
 
 
O17 - Semantics in Lexicons and Corpora
 
 
O18 - Affect and Emotion in Speech
 
 
P13 - Evaluation: Resources, Tools, Methodologies, Campaigns
 
11:25-11:45 Coffee Break
11:45-13:25 4 Oral Sessions and 1 Poster Session in Parallel
 
O19 - Opinion Mining and Summarization
 
 
O20 - Coreference and Discourse
 
 
O21 - Semantic Resources and Acquisition
 
 
O22 - Speaker and Dialect Identification
 
 
P14 - Evaluation: Resources, Tools, Systems, Methodologies
 
13:25-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-16:20 4 Oral Sessions and 3 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
O23 - Corpus Annotation and Classification
 
 
O24 - Machine Translation and Multilinguality
 
 
O25 - Evaluation
 
 
O26 - Broadcast News Processing
 
 
P15 - LR Infrastructures and Architectures
 
 
P16 - LR National/International Projects, Organizational/Policy Issues
 
 
P17 - Standards and Best Practices for LRs
 
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-18:20 4 Oral Sessions and 2 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
O27 - Ontologies
 
 
O28 - Machine Translation and Multilinguality
 
 
O29 - Information Extraction and Question Answering
 
 
O30 - Evaluation in Speech Processing
 
 
P18 - Lexical Resources and Tools
 
 
P19 - Morphology, Syntax and Tools
 
18:20-18:25 5-minute Break
18:25-19:45 1 Panel, 3 Oral Sessions and 1 Poster Session in Parallel
18:25-19:45 Panel:
Key Issues in Building a Common Language Resources and Tools Infrastructure
Moderator: Erhard Hinrichs
 
O31 - Evaluation and Machine Translation
 
 
O32 - Syntactically Annotated Corpora
 
 
O33 - Terminology
 
 
P20 - Multimodal, Multimedia and Subjective Corpus
 
 
P21 - Tools and Data for Speech Systems Development
 

 

Day 3, Friday 30 th May 2008
30 May (Detailed Programme) (pdf)
Schedule Programme Room
09:00-09:40 Keynote Speech
  Ricardo Baeza-Yates: The Web as a Semantic Source  
09:40-09:45 5-minute Break
09:45-11:25 4 Oral Sessions and 3 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
O34 - Emotions
 
 
035 - Semantics and Semantic Annotation
 
 
O36 - Evaluation Methodologies
 
 
O37 - Lexicons, Corpora and Acquisition
 
 
P22 - Speech Corpus in Various Environments
 
 
P23 - Speech Corpus in Various Languages
 
 
P24 - Speech Corpus Design Methodology and Tools
 
11:25-11:45 Coffee Break
11:45-13:25 4 Oral Sessions and 3 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
O38 - Ontologies
 
 
O39 - Multilingual Resources
 
 
O40 - Tools for Corpus Construction and Annotation
 
 
O41 - Speech Varieties
 
 
P25 - Morphology and Morphosyntax
 
 
P26 - Semantics, Semantic Resources and Semantic Annotation
 
 
P27 - Temporal Annotation
 
13:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-16:00 1 Panel, 3 Oral Sessions and 1 Poster Session in Parallel
 

Panel: The Role and Mission of Data Centers, Cost Principles int the creation and Sharing of Language Resources: Why there is no such thing as a free lunch?
Moderators: Khalid Choukri & Christopher Cieri

 
 
O42 - Multimodal Dialogue
 
 
O43 - Semantic Resources
 
 
O44 - Corpora and Evaluation Resources
 
 
P28 - Multilinguality and Machine Translation
 
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:20
4 Oral Sessions and 2 Poster Sessions in Parallel
 
 
O45 - Lexicons
 
 
O46 - Evaluation Methodologies
 
 
O47 - Authoring Tools and Corpora
 
 
O48 - TV and Video Processing
 
 
P29 - Semantic Resources and their Elicitation
 
 
P30 -Sentiment and Opinion Analysis
 
17:20-17:25 5-minute Break
17:25-18:20 Closing Session by Programme Committee  
 
 
Mis à jour le vendredi 16 mai 2008
 
 
 
Les autres articles de cette rubrique :
 
Mis à jour le mercredi 16 avril 2008

Version imprimable de cet article envoyer l'article par mail title=        

 

 
  
Accueil du site     |     Actualités     |     Plan du site     
  Mis à jour le vendredi 8 août 2008