Themes: W: Written Area
S: Spoken Resources & Evaluation Areas
E: Evaluation in the Written Area
T: Terminology area
Presentation:O: Oral
P: Poster
Ex:  Session WO1: Oral session n1 on the written area
      Session SP2: Poster session n2 on the spoken resources and evaluation areas
 

^ back to top

Wednesday May 31, 2000
08:00
Registration
10:00
Opening Ceremony 
Room A
11:40
coffee break
12:00
3 oral sessions in parallel 
  Panel 1: Resources for the Millennium, Catherine Macleod  Room B
  Session WO1: Corpus Tagging  Room C
  Session EO1: Evaluation of Machine Translation  Room D
13:20
lunch
14:40
 4 oral sessions in parallel 
  Session SO1: Data Centers / Major Projects   Room A
  Session WO2: Treebanks  Room B
  Session WO3: Corpus Categorization - Session WO4: Reusability Issues   Room C
  Panel 2:  Human Language Technology Resources for Central European Languages:  European Integration Issues, Zygmunt Vetulani  Room D
16:40
coffee break
17:00
5 poster sessions in parallel
  Session SP1: Phonetic Issues and Speech Synthesis  Peristylion
  Session SP2: Spoken Language Resources Issues from Construction to Validation  Peristylion
  Session WP1: Lexicon  Peristylion
  Session WP2: Corpus Annotation   Peristylion
  Session WP3: Multilingual Corpora   Peristylion
18:20
5 min break
18:25
4 oral sessions in parallel
  Session SO2: Dialogue Evaluation Methods  Room A
  Session WO5: Corpus Tools   Room B
  Session WO6: Acquisition of Lexical Information   Room C
  Panel 3: Multilingual Content Encoding and Translation, Antonio Sanfilippo   Room D
  
NEW!
20:30 
Welcome Reception
Peristylion

 
Themes: W: Written Area
S: Spoken Resources & Evaluation Areas
E: Evaluation in the Written Area
T: Terminology area
Presentation:O: Oral
P: Poster
Ex:  Session WO1: Oral session n1 on the written area
      Session SP2: Poster session n2 on the spoken resources and evaluation areas

^ back to top

Thursday June 1, 2000
09:00
2 oral sessions in parallel
  Invited speaker:  Salim Roukos (Manager Conversational Systems, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center,USA): 
Next Generation Natural Language Applications
 Room A
  Invited speakers: Alan K. Melby (Brigham Young University at Provo, USA) & Klaus-Dirk Schmitz  (Fachhochschule Koeln, Germany) : 
Terminology Standards-Help for the Terminology Community
 Room B
09:40
5 min break
09:45
4 oral sessions in parallel 
  Session SO3: Speech Synthesis  Room A
  Session WO7: Syntactic Parsing  Room B
  Session WO8: Acquisition of Semantic Information  Room C
  Session EO2: Evaluation of Tools  Room D
10:45
coffee break
11:00
 4 oral sessions in parallel 
  Session SO4: Speech Synthesis Evaluation  Room A
  Session WO9: Applications in the Written Area  Room B
  Session WO10: Semantic Annotation of Corpora  Room C
  Session: National and International Programs  Room D
12:00
5 poster sessions in parallel
  Session SP3: Spoken Language Resources' Projects  Peristylion
  Session WP4: Lexicon: Semantic and Multilingual Issues  Peristylion
  Session WP5: Corpus Tagging  Peristylion
   Session WP6: Tools in the Written Area  Peristylion
  Session TP1: Terminology  Peristylion
13:20
lunch
14:40
4 oral sessions in parallel
  Session SO5: Evaluation of Dialogue  Room A
  Session WO11: Mono - Multilingual Lexicon Acquisition and Building  Room B
  Session WO12: Language Resources: Infrastructural Issues  Room C
  Session TO1: Terminology  Room D
16:40
coffee break
17:00 Panel 4:  International Cooperation in the field of Language Resources and Evaluation, Antonio Zampolli & Lynette Hirschman  Room A
 
Themes: W: Written Area
S: Spoken Resources & Evaluation Areas
E: Evaluation in the Written Area
T: Terminology area
Presentation:O: Oral
P: Poster
Ex:  Session WO1: Oral session n1 on the written area
      Session SP2: Poster session n2 on the spoken resources and evaluation areas

^ back to top

Friday June 2, 2000
09:00
2 oral sessions in parallel
  Invited speaker: Alex Waibel (Interactive Systems Laboratories, Carnegie Mellon University, USA and Computer Science Department, University of Karlsruhe, Germany) 
Meeting Recognition and Tracking
 Room A
  Invited speaker: Stephen D. Richardson (Microsoft, USA): 
The Evolution of an NLP System
 Room B
09:40
5 min break
09:45
4 oral sessions in parallel 
  Panel 5: Speech Database Processing Tools - the state of the art in automatic labeling of speech, Nick Campbell   Room A
  Session WO13: Multilingual Resources and Applications  Room B
  Session WO14: Named Entity Recognition  Room C
  Session EO3: Evaluation and Semantics  Room D
11:05
coffee break
11:20
 3 oral sessions in parallel 
  Session WO15: Language Resources Projects  Room B
  Session WO16: Corpus Annotation and Information Extraction  Room C
  Session EO4: Grammars and Systems Evaluation  Room D
12:20
6 poster sessions in parallel
  Session SP4: Tools for Evaluation and Processing of Spoken Language Resources  Peristylion
  Session SP5: Multimodal - Multimedia Resources and Tools  Peristylion
  Session EP1: Evaluation and Written Area  Peristylion
  Session WP7: Corpus Projects  Peristylion
  Session WP8: Corpus Tools   Peristylion
  Session WP9: Applications using Written Language Ressources  Peristylion
13:40
lunch
15:00
4 oral sessions in parallel
  Session SO6: Speech Recognition and Related Issues  Room A
  Session WO17: Semantic Lexicons  Room B
  Session WO18: Morphology in Lexical and Textual Resources  Room C
  Session EO5: Information Retrieval and Question Answering Evaluation  Room D
17:20
coffee break
17:40 - 18:30
Closing Session 
Room A
21:00 
GALA - Hilton Hotel
 

^ back to top

 
 
 
 

ML>